Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

This web site is operated and controlled by COSLA. This policy is designed to inform you of COSLA's commitment to upholding your right to privacy and how COSLA will handle your personal data when you use www.cosla.gov.uk.

Any information you supply will be processed by COSLA in accordance with the requirements and principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. COSLA is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller under the following address and registration number:

COSLA, Verity House, 19 Haymarket Yards, Edinburgh EH12 5BH - Registration No: Z6216554

Information entered onto the COSLA website is stored in database managed by COSLA, and we only use this information to process your webform request.

Links within this website to external websites are not covered by this policy and individuals should check the terms of the privacy policy of those sites for their terms. COSLA is not responsible for the content or policies of external web sites.

Personal Data

If you choose to submit your details to us by way of one of our contact forms, the following information will be requested from you and centrally stored:

1. Contact information e.g. your name, address, email and contact telephone number;
2. Any supplementary information you choose to submit to us.

This information will be used solely for the purposes you have requested of us such as booking a conference room, or general enquiry.

COSLA will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may make information available to tax and law enforcement agencies, as required or permitted by law.

At any point you can request the removal of your personal data by emailing info@cosla.gov.uk with your contact details. You will then be contacted and asked a number of security questions to ensure the validity of your request.

Statistical analysis

We automatically collect statistics about visits to our website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

Security

This site and associated systems have security measures in place to protect your privacy, and prevent the unauthorised alteration of the information under our control.